New and used motorcycles,
parts, and accessories.
Specialized in vintage Harley Davidsons.
Featured Items: Contents: Legal Stuff:


Inner primaries
Spare parts for belt drive shovels.


Mullie Motors stocks all spare parts needed for final belt drive shovelheads, used, NOS, or aftermarket. Below is a list of the most important parts involved in final belt drive shovelheads. If a part is not listed please do not hesitate to contact us through info@mulliemotors.com. Chances are we do have the part or can provide it through one of our suppliers.

Parts are divided into different categories: Primary related, starter related, swingarm related, and drive related. All prices are excluding VAT and shipping and are subject to availability and change without notice.

Primary related

Inner primaries for final belt drive shovelheads are scarce. Currently, no aftermarket company offers reproduction of these primaries. Mullie Motors has several used and sometimes even NOS inner primaries for sale for final belt drives. See also here for our current stock of inner primaries.

Description HD part number(s) Used * NOS * Repro *
Front chain, rear belt, dry clutch 60414-82, 60444-82, 60502-84 From 150,- 335,- NA
Front chain, rear belt, wet clutch 60414-84, 60444-84, 60504-84 From 150,- 400,- NA
Front belt, rear belt, dry clutch 60502-80A, 60315-83 From 150,- 470,- NA
*Add 21% VAT within the EU

Other parts related to the primary:

Description HD part number(s) Remarks Used * NOS * Repro *
Outer primary cover Various FX models. Deep starter axis boss for belt final From 50,- From 230,- From 135,-
Outer primary cover Various FL models. Deep starter axis boss for belt final From 50,- From 230,- From 135,-
Needle bearing 9063 Starter axis in outer primary cover 7,70 8,60
Needle bearing NA Shorter version of 9063 NA 12,50
Clutch shell 37707-82 Front chain, rear belt from 100,- 411,- NA
Clutch shell 37702-70A Front chain, adapted for rear belt. from 75,- 390,- 225,-
Clutch shell 37707-84 Diaphragm. Front chain, rear belt. from 150,- 290,- 480,-
Clutch shell 37702-84 Diaphragm. Front chain, adapted for rear belt. from 150,- 290,- 580,-
Clutch shell 37655-80A Front belt, rear belt. from 150,- 400,- NA
Clutch shell HD conversion kit Front belt, adapted for rear belt. from 150,- 300,- NA
Replacement belt 40009-80 13.8 mm pitch, 78 teeth from 70,- 150,- 160,-
Front belt sprocket 40263-80 from 100,- 306,- NA
*Add 21% VAT within the EU

Starter related

Starter Axis:

Description HD part number(s) Remarks Used * NOS * Repro *
Retaining ring, shaft collar 11039 Also used on chain drive models 0,50 0,85 1,50
Shifter lever 31300-80(A) 20,- 32,-
Shifter lever 31300-84 40,- 73,- 80,-
Starter Shaft 31310-80 No collar, needs retainer 31313-80 50,- 80,- NA
Retaining ring 31313-80 Used with starter shaft 31310-80 0,50 0,85 NA
Starter Shaft 31310-80A 60,- 105,- NA
Spacer, Starter Shaft 31311-80 17,50 25,-
Nut, Starter shaft 31312-80 3,50 4,50 NA
Gear, starter shaft 31340-80 40,- 80,- NA
Starter Drive Gear 31443-65A Also used on chain drive models 25,- 38,- 28,-
Thrust washer, primary cover 31502-65 Also used on chain models 3,- 5,- 4,10
Shifter collar 31503-65 Also used on 65-69 BT models and 67-85 Sportsters 15,- 40,- 19,-
*Add 21% VAT within the EU


Starter Housing:

Description HD Part number(s) Remarks Used * NOS * Repro *
Roll pin, starter shaft housing (4) 334A Also used in chain drive housing. Not used on late 81 FXB 0,30 0,42 0,21
Roll pin, starter shaft housing (4) 604 Only used on late 81 FXB models 0,30 0,42 0,21
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 socket hd. 2825W 1,00 1,70 NA
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 hex hd. (2) 3768 1,00 1,30 NA
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 hex hd. (2) 3993 0,20 0,25 NA
Washer, 1/4 x 5/8 x 1/16 (2) 6703 0,15 0,25 0,21
Lockwasher, 1/4 (5; 4-FXSB) 7036 0,15 NA 0,30
Needle Bearing 9062 Also used in chain drive housing. NA 7,25
Gasket, starter motor 31320-80 1,70 1,60
Gasket, starter generator cover 31321-80 2,10 1,60
Oil seal, starter shaft housing 31341-80 3,00 3,00
Starter shaft housing 31387-80 45,- 72,- NA
Starter cover 31397-80 For Hitachi starter motors. 50,- 90,- NA
Starter motor 31570-73 Hitachi From 75,- 275,- 180,-
*Add 21% VAT within the EU

Swingarm related

Description HD Part number(s) Remarks Used * NOS * Repro *
Rear wheel axle 41580-79 13-1/8" long 40,- 63,- 31,-
Spacer, rear axle 41592-79 Left side. 1.2" long 9,- 12,- 6,40
Rear fork 47446-79 For banana type caliper From 100,- 365,-
Rear fork 47446-82 For late style caliper From 100,- 365,- 275,-
Rear fork NA 2" extended NA 275,-
Belt guard 60380-79, 60381-79, 60385-82, 60388-82 From 40,- 80,- 53,-
*Add 21% VAT within the EU

Drive related

Description HD Part number(s) Remarks Used * NOS * Repro *
Front pulley 40212-80C, 33341-83 33 tooth from 50,- 205,- 124,-
Spacer main drive gear 35070-82A 15,- 23,- 20,-
Spacer main drive gear 35070-84 25,- 46,- 20,-
Spacer rear pulley 40932-81 0.200" thick 12,50 18,50 25,-
Rear belt pulley 40217-79(A), 40221-85(A) 70 tooth From 80,- 235,-
Rear belt pulley Various 65, 68, 70 tooth, various widths From 50,- From 200,- From 200,-
Belt 40003-79 126 tooth, 1-1/2" wide From 50,- 265,- 125,-
Belt Various Various length and width From 50,- From 100,- From 125,-
Belt splice kit 40101-80 Emergency belt splice kit, 126 tooth From 50,- 122,- 150,-
*Add 21% VAT within the EU
Mullie Motors is a trademark of Mullie B.V.
For questions, remarks, or further information please mail to info@mulliemotors.com